Incident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-68066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50391

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1944
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /77th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-68066
MSN: LC-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Zwolle, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Kate's Crate / The Better Half' was hit by Flak while strafing trains and crashed.
The pilot, Captain T.M. Williams, was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3787&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9036
Google Maps