Accident Gyroplane G5537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 504

Date:Monday 19 February 1996
Time:
Type:Gyroplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: G5537
MSN: G5537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km N Orroroo, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had been carrying out flights in his gyrocopter which was later found to have crashed, the pilot receiving fatal injuries. The propeller appears to have separated from the engine and passed up through the rotor system.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199600539