Accident Lockheed F-5A-10-LO Lightning 42-12981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50413

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5A-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:7th PRGp /14th PRSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-12981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blaarthemseweg 80-50, Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Departed Mount Farm at 09:55hrs LT with pilot Capt Robert R Nelson and Capt Cassaday on a photo-recce operation of marshalling yards at Hasselt, Belgium. Nelson was shot down by the Flak placed on the Philips works (buildings of Strijp-S), Eindhoven. They were flying so low that they had to pull up to avoid flying directly into the buildings. At that moment they were hit by the Flak placed on these buildings, that belonged to the 6./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 591 (v).

The USAAF pilot was initially buried at Woensel, Eindhoven; now buried at Margraten cemetery, Limburg.
For pictures of the aircraft and its pilot, see link #2.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3764&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2772
3. Google Maps