Accident Junkers Ju 188 A-2 180405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50414

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 A-2
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180405
MSN: U5+DK, gelbe D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mouth of the Schelde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hesepe airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was probably shot down by own, 'friendly' Flak.

The Junkers was on an operation to the Ornemündung (mouth of the Orne river), Normandie, France.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. K. Heiß 69646/179 Luftwaffe - buried France, Fort-de-Malmaison
Beobachter Uffz. G. Bessert 57359/581 Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordfunker Ofw. J. Buchner 57359/385 Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordschütze Ogfr. F. Weber 57359/595 Luftwaffe - missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3763&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm
LW Losses by Michael Balss