Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50425

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:01:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: LL276
MSN: NF-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kijkuit, Halsteren, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission - SOE operation (Osric 74).

The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Feldwebel ‘Willi’ Morlock and his regular Funker Unteroffizier Soika of the 3./NJG 1, who were flying a Heinkel He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield.

Pilot / W/O. H.F.G. Murray 1433884 RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 3 A 8
Flight Engineer / Sgt. T. McCluskey 1832010 RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 3 A 9
Navigator / F/O. L.J. Solomon 143837 RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 3 A 1-3
Navigator / F/O. J. Pearcey J/20972 RCAF / prisoner of war
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. L.P. Notton 1416687 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. F. Stead 1432844 RAF / prisoner of war
Rear Gunner / Sgt. A.P. Cliff-McCulloch 1825003 RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 3 A 1-3
Air Despatcher / Sgt. R. Robinson 2209379 RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 3 A 1-3

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3751&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24275-Claims-31-May-1-June-1944
http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf