Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PA885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50432

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:542 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meerlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:15 LT.
PA885 - Missing on PR mission over Siegried Line.
The pilot, F/O. N.R.M. Clark (RAAF), did not survive and was initially buried at Venlo. He now rests at Jonkerbos cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3733A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Spitfire production list