Incident Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt 42-76320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50434

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:353th FGp /350th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-76320
MSN: LH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Lycklamavaart channel, Ravenswoud, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by light Flak near Meppen (Niedersachsen, Germany). The pilot, 2nd Lt. J.C. McDonald, crash-landed the aircraft and was taken prisoner of war.

The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3740&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9519
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1944 42-76268 353th FGp /350th FSqn USAAF 1 Denekamperstraat, De Lutte, Overijssel w/o