Incident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2 120008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50437

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:01:42 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2
Owner/operator:5./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 120008
MSN: 9K+EN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Another machine, Me 410 W.Nr. 420431, crashed into this aircraft during the taxi run. The Messerschmitts were part of a twelve machines assigned to intruder patrols over East Anglia, UK. The damage to both aircraft was assessed at 90%.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. A. Döhler Luftwaffe - wounded
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Obere Luftwaffe - wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3742A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Kampfflieger - Bombers of the Luftwaffe Summer 1943- May 1945, Volume 4
LW Losses by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1944 20009 5./KG 51 Luftwaffe 2 - w/o