Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50440

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW519
MSN: EY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge
Narrative:
Attacked by night fighter after bombing the military camp at Leopoldsburg, Belgium.
Sgt.D.B. Bell (rear gunner) baled out over Netherlands and is buried in Oostvoorne Protestant Cemetery in Zuid-Holland (washed up Oostvoorne 8th of June). Emergency landing at Woodbridge. Rest of crew survived but 3 injured. Aircraft damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3727B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

(Roddew:) My father was Flight Engineer, awarded CGM, pilot and radio operator got DFM.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 W7698 78 Sqn RAF 3 near Genneper Weg 2, Reichswald at Kranenburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
26 June 1942 W1067 78 Sqn RAF 3 IJsselmeer SSW of Hindeloopen, Friesland w/o
27 July 1942 W1184 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis
6 August 1942 W1180 78 Sqn RAF 3 Sint Odiliënberg - Posterholt; Limburg w/o
12 August 1942 W1115 78 Sqn RAF 2 Igstadt, Wiesbaden, Hessen w/o
12 August 1942 W1061 78 Sqn RAF 2 Wommelgem, Antwerp w/o
29 August 1942 W7809 78 Sqn RAF 7 Abstract, Overijse, Flemish Brabant w/o
10 September 1942 DT491 78 Sqn RAF 7 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 September 1942 R9447 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland mis
26 September 1942 W7822 78 Sqn RAF 8 Wadden Sea 1.5 km E of Hörnum, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
1 October 1942 W1036 78 Sqn RAF 4 Sehestedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
2 October 1942 W1275 78 Sqn RAF 6 north of Herongen, Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 June 1943 JB962 78 Sqn RAF 7 1 km northwest of Zons, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o