Accident Boeing B-17G-50-BO Fortress 42-102485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50446

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-50-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:388th BGp /562th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-102485
MSN: 7987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of the Groenekanseweg, Groenekan, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall /AAF Sta.136, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:07 LT for an operation against an oil dump at Königsborn (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).
'Bare Essentials' was hit by Flak, the pilots force-landing the aircraft. 3 KiA, 7 POW.

Call Sign: -R
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. A.M. Codding O-803776 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.B. Withers O-803728 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. D.L. Chiles O-753131 USAAF USA
Bombardier S/Sgt. D.D. McBeth 17156799 USAAF USA
Engineer T/Sgt. R.C. Berg 36221702 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. C.H. Waite 32580579 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. T.L. Roskowick 39559923 USAAF Margraten P-8-1
RW Gunner S/Sgt. L.G. Brown 38206395 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. K.M. Joye 14126288 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.W. Mulder 37470127 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3734&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1536
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/84
http://aircrewremembered.com/USAAFCombatOperations/May.44.html

JF Baugher