Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50452

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW653
MSN: NP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dongen-Tilburg, Noord Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:59 hrs for a bombing operation against Aachen in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (Belgium) at 23:57 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF. This was credited as Schnauffer's 72nd victory.
There were no survivors amongst the crew. All seven rest in the Dongen cemetery:

Pilot / P/O. J.S.M. Clarke 177011 RAF / grave 7
Flight Engineer / Sgt. R.D. Gould 1819416 RAF / grave 1
Navigator / F/Sgt. T.A. Colman 1397422 RAF / grave 5
Bomb Aimer / F/O. J.W. Oakley 152203 RAF / grave 6
Wireless Operator / Sgt. E. Oldroyd 1516167 RAF / grave 3
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. W.A. Hughes 1893220 RAF / grave 2
Rear Gunner / Sgt. R.C. Carvell 1880342 RAF / grave 4

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3717&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 025.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1942 W7753 158 Sqn RAF 8 Gelsenkirchen-Resse, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
1 August 1942 W1190 158 Sqn RAF 0 Scheldt river mouth, Zeeland w/o
24 March 1944 LW718 158 Sqn RAF 7 Horsey Gap, Norfolk, England w/o