Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50453

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW498
MSN: MH-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rockville -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:51 hrs for a bombing operation against Aachen in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Wilde Sau pilot Hauptmann Friedrich Karl Müller of the 1./Nachtjagdgruppe 10, who had taken off from Bonn-Hangelar airfield (Germany) at around 00:35 hrs, in a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A. This was credited as Mueller's 13th victory.

Pilot F/O. C. McQuiston T223116 USAAF / buried USA; Lynn Creek Cem {Barrington, Kansas}
Flight Engineer Sgt. N. Thompson 750810 RAF / evader
Navigator F/O. W.G. McKay J/22050 RCAF / evader
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. G.W. Wilson R/143388 RCAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner Sgt. R. Burnett 1343994 RAF / prisoner of war
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. A. Johnson 1580932 RAF / Jonkerbos cemetery (Gelderland); grave 8 G 9
Rear Gunner Sgt. N.E. Mullins 1601793 RAF / Jonkerbos cemetery (Gelderland); grave 8 G 8

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=LW498&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps