Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50454

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW137
MSN: AL-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km. N of Breda, Noord Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:53 hrs for a bombing operation against railway facilities at Aachen, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium. This was credited as Scherfling's 29th victory.

Three occupants bailed out of the plane safely, four others died in the crash. They are buried at Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Gelderland:

F/L R T Rawlinson DFC 168670 RAF VR (Pilot) KIA
P/O G L Caunt 174007 RAF VR (Nav) POW
WO2 A J Murphy J86671 RCAF (B/A) KIA
P/O A Bates 175422 RAF VR (F/Eng) KIA
P/O W J Bush 173890 RAF VR (WOp/AG) POW
P/O A C Shierlaw J19859 RCAF (A/G) POW
P/O J R H Cochrane J86710 RCAF (A/G) KIA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3719&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1944 LK746 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 5 trees near Teltow, Brandenburg w/o