Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50455

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW124
MSN: AL-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dongen-Tilburg, Noord Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Aachen Railway Yards
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:59 hrs for a bombing operation against Aachen in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (Belgium) at 23:57 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF. This was credited as Schnauffer's 70th victory.
WOII Shelter RCAF was arrested in Antwerp on 15 June 1944.
Flt Sgt Dawson was part of Trupp 3. He arrived at Bankau on 18 June 1944.
WOII Shelter was part of Trupp 11. He arrived at Bankau on 10 July 1944.
Those who perished except Plt Off Jackson were initially buried in Tilburg Cemetery.
Sgt Christie RCAF was reinterred on 27 June 1945.
Plt Off de Leon and Plt Off Stewart were reinterred on 26 June 1945.
Crew
Pilot: J/86015 Plt Off Mario Alfred Fernandez de Leon - Bergen op Zoom Canadian War Cemetery Plot 5 Row G Grave 12.
Flight Engineer: C/86790 Plt Off William McGill Stewart RCAF - Bergen op Zoom Canadian War Cemetery Plot 5 Row G Grave 9.
Navigator: J/20248 Flt Lt Robert Beattie Rudd RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/Stalag Luft IIIa Luckenwalde PoW Number 5505.
Bomb Aimer: R/150081 WOII Lorne Melvin Shelter RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 280.
Wireless Operator: 1515484 Flt Sgt Herbert Dawson - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 78.
Mid Upper Gunner: J/88365 Plt Off Robert Foster Christie RCAF - Bergen op Zoom Canadian War Cemetery Plot 5 Row H Grave 8.
Rear Gunner: 1770048 Plt Off Kenneth Hawley Jackson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 211.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=LW124&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 025.