Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50457

Date:unk. date 1944
Time:00:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV906
MSN: ZA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km. W of Aachen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:Aachen
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Melbourne at 22:58 hrs for a bombing operation against Aachen in Germany.
Victory credited to Major Walter Borchers, Stab. NJG 5,as hi
s 20th victory.
After the crew had had bombed their target and were on their way back when the plane was hit by a night fighter and the order was given to bale out of the plane by the pilot, Den Blackford. The only casualty was Frederic Singh, his leg was badly wounded by a cannon shell but he managed to bale out. He was quickly captured and taken to a hospital for treatment. He was interned in Stalag 6J at Dorsten, Germany. He was repatriated at the end of the war with serious leg injury and hospitalised for three years in England and
Australia. (australianindianhistory.com)
Probable claim by Maj Walter Borchers Stab NJG5 - 15km West of Aachen: 4,800m at 00:54.
(Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 3 - Theo Boiten)
Crashing at Born in the Dutch Province of Limburg on the east bank of the Julians Kanaal, 5 km NW of Sittard.

Crew:-
Pilot:177012 Plt Off Dennis Albert Blackford - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau Kreulberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 6.
Flight Engineer:1803795 Flt Sgt John Russell Abbott - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 1.
Navigator:1474650 Flt Sgt Percy Hudson - Stalag Luft 7 Bankau Kreulberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 27.
Bomb Aimer: 1318320 WO William Alfred Brooks - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau Kreulberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 8.
Wireless Operator:1323367 Flt Sgt Leslie James Tuck - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau Kreulberg Upper Silesia/Stalag Luft 3A Luckenwalde/PoW Number 64.
Air Gunner:1307260 Flt Sgt John Alfred Shenton - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau Kreulberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 52.
Air Gunner: Aus/414093 Fg Off Frederic Robert Singh - PoW/Stalag 6J Dorston Westphalia/PoW Number 7073.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=LV906&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 240.
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 024.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1943 DT783 10 Sqn RAF 7 Wolfsput, Aarle-Rixtel, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 February 1945 RG443 10 Sqn RAF 6 Marienschootstraat, Nunhem, Limburg w/o