Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50461

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX320
MSN: NP-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven-St. Trond area, Noord Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Lissett at 22:44 hrs for an operation against Aachen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by a night fighter from 9,000 feet, crashing at Lieshout (Noord-Brabant), 6 km NW of Helmond, Holland.
The attacker was probably Oberleutnant Johannes Werth of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Deelen airfield. This was Werth's 5th credited victory.
Six of the seven crew were (eventually) taken prisoner of war:

Plt Off M V Lawrence RCAF (POW)
Plt Off R P Freeman (POW)
Fg Off R D MacFayden RCAF (evader, POW (was arrested 8th July at Tilburg))
Fg Off J B O'Hara RCAF (POW)
Flt Sgt R Barnes (Evaded)
Sgt W J Christie (evader, POW (was arrested 27th June at Antwerp))
Sgt R E Stubbs (evader, POW (was arrested 26th June at Wuustwezel, Belgium))

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3715&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 241.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1943 HR941 158 Sqn RAF 7 near Füsing, Schaalby, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
22 November 1943 HR977 158 Sqn RAF 6 Groß Berßen, Niedersachsen w/o