Incident Republic P-47D-20-RE Thunderbolt 42-76585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50469

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-20-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:78th FGp /82th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-76585
MSN: MX-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woudmeer polder, Dirkshorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
En route, the engine started running roughly. The pilot, 2nd Lt. W.H. Genge, headed back to base. The engine then suddenly stopped. The USAAF pilot bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

'Nice Kitty/Dude' was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Berlin.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3707&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9640