Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III NE118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50472

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE118
MSN: UM-U2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asten, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Wickenby at 22:37 hrs for a bombing operation against Dortmund in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow/Unteroffizier Schneider of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+EK from Venlo airfield. Credited ad Modrow's 14th victory.
The bomber crashed at Asten (Noord-Brabant), 10 km SE from the centre of Helmond. Those who perished were buried at Venlo, since when their bodies have been taken to Jonkerbos War Cemetery in Gelderland:

Flt Sgt E Grisdale (Evaded)
Sgt R A J Sindall (POW)
Fg Off J B Morritt RCAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt R H Punter RCAF (Evaded)
Sgt I A Pretswell (KIA)
Flt Sgt R J Turtle (POW)
Sgt R W Richardson (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 page 238.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3700&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1944 PA989 626 Sqn RAF 3 Ruschberg, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
14 July 1945 PD287 626 Sqn RAF 6 Burdale, nr Wharram Percy, 12 mi NW of RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire w/o