Accident Gyroplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 505

Date:Friday 28 April 1995
Time:16:00
Type:Gyroplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thylungra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Araluen Station, QLD
Destination airport:Araluen Station, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rotorcraft took off to a height of about 150 feet and entered what appeared to be a shallow dive at full power. The descent continued until the aircraft impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199501276
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24873/ASOR199501276.pdf