Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50551

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:03:34 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ573
MSN: KW-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde, NE of Krabbendijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Tholthorpe at 21:35 hrs for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Homeward-bound, and while maintaining course at 16,000 feet, was attacked from below by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield at 02:05 hrs for a 'Himmelbett' patrol in 'Raum Hamster', in He 219 A-0 G9+GK.
The crew abandoned the aircraft and the Halifax fell into the Oosterschelde. F/Sgt. Boucher RCAF lies in the Canadian section of Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery. Plt Off Hunt RCAF was flying as nose gunner.

Pilot P/O. J.R. Wells J/19624 RCAF / prisoner of war
Flight Engineer Sgt. J.Q. Railton 1864895 RAF / prisoner of war
Navigator F/Sgt. H.R. Mooney J/85718 RCAF / prisoner of war
Bomb Aimer F/Lt. C. Maddin J/16776 RCAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. W.B. Walker 656931 RAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner Sgt. P.G. Draper R/150220 RCAF / evaded capture
Air Gunner F/Sgt. G.J. Boucher R/177835 RCAF Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 12 F 7 / washed up 20th of May
Nose Gunner P/O. S.G. Hunt J/28785 RCAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3621&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 188.
https://425alouette.wordpress.com/category/gerald-boucher/
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail-du.php%3Fwtv_id%3D382&prev=search

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 1945 PN172 425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF 1 NW of Gosselies , Hainaut w/o
19 March 1945 MZ482 425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF 6 near Ciney, 14 km ENE of Dinant, Namur w/o
Mid-air collision