Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-75114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50563

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75114
MSN: YJ-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 27 km off Goeree-Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of fuel; the pilot, 1st Lt. P.J. Trudeau, bailed out and was picked up by ASR.

The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Hamm, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3608&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1148
Google Maps