Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50566

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Stab III./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750436
MSN: R4+AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bosmansweg - Damweg roads at Beltrum, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln in Germany.

The Gruppenkommandeur of the III./NJG 2, Hauptmann Berthold Ney and his crew were shot down in a Mosquito attack minutes after leaving Fliegerhorst Twente. The three were able to bail out in time. The Beobachter (observer) and Bordfunker (radio operator) were both injured in the process.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3606A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.crashmuseum.nl/deutsch.html

Media: