Incident Dornier Do 217 M-1 6325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50567

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:9./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6325
MSN: U5+AT, gelbe A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen (NL) / Achmer (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot F/O. Walton of 605 Squadron RAF, who was flying a Mosquito FB Mk VI from RAF Manston, Kent.

The Dornier was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Kingston upon Hull, England.
Two crew members bailed out, with minor injuries:

- Beobachter - Gfr. H. Leine
- Bordschütze - Ogfr. B. Schulzki

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3606&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._605_Squadron_RAF
LW Losses by Michael Balss