Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2 420289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50568

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:03:36 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2
Owner/operator:6./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 420289
MSN: 9K+BP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at takeoff for an intruder sortie to airfields in the Cambridge area, England.

Both crew members were initially buried at Hilversum, Noord-Holland:
Flugzeugführer Hptm. D-H. Vester Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BG-3-62
Bordfunker Ofw. P. Horn Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BG-3-63

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3606B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two