Accident Heinkel He 177 A-3 Greif 2357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50570

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:night
Type:Heinkel He 177 A-3 Greif
Owner/operator:2./KG 100 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2357
MSN: 6N+IK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Châteaudun airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft is missing from a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Kingston upon Hull, England.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Hptm. H. Dostlebe 62751/83 Luftwaffe - buried Norderney island, Germany; grave D-48 / Staffelkapitän 2./KG 100
Beobachter Fhj.Fw. H-G Vollandt 55532/83 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordfunker Ofw. A. Krebs 55531/120 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordmechaniker Ofw. J. Konrad 53411/A/48 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordschütze Ofw. H. Koch 53576/1358 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordschütze Uffz. G. Neumann 55531/119 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AR-1-3 - washed up Ameland island, the Netherlands

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3603&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=