Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50571

Date:Thursday 20 April 1944
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE222
MSN: P6-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pole 8, south of Den Hoorn, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE222/W: Took off at 09:20 hrs for Recce patrol over Holland. 20/04/1944
Failed to return from a recce flight to enemy shipping in the coastal area between IJmuiden - Den Helder (Noord-Holland).
Crew:
F/Lt (123.025) Brinley Edward STOURTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (152.293) Robert Lawrence WHITE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3602&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.francisfrith.com/langham,norfolk/memories/no-489-squadron-flew-from-raf-langham_17661/#utmcsr=google.cz&utmcmd=referral&utmcc.
1.ORB
2.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1944 LZ543 489 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 10 km north of Ouddorp, Zuid-Holland w/o
1 November 1944 NE433 489 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea w/o
Mid-air collision