Accident North American P-51B-1-NA Mustang 43-12197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50578

Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-1-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:354th FGp /353th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-12197
MSN: FT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Klein-Ulsda, Oudeschans, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lashenden, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
With the aircraft on fire, the pilot, 2nd Lt. B.J. Lamb, bailed out but his parachute failed. He is buried at Margraten cemetery.

On this day, the USAAF carried out strafing sweeps of Luftwaffe airfields in Central and Western Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3597&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11159
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1943 42-12170 354th FGp /353th FSqn USAAF 1 110 km east of Cromer, Norfolk, England w/o
11 April 1944 43-7046 354th FGp /353th FSqn USAAF 0 south of Utrecht w/o