Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 3538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50615

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:5./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3538
MSN: L1+FN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schelde area, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahlhorn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, while engaged in a mine-laying operation in the Schelde area.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. H. Schimansky Luftwaffe / buried Lommel in Belgium; grave 61-218
Beobachter Uffz. E. Zymowski Luftwaffe / Missing in action
Bordfunker Uffz. P. Willekes Luftwaffe / Missing in action
Bordmechaniker Uffz. W. Mahlmann Luftwaffe / Missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5163&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://db.wingstovictory.nl/pdf/490-story.pdf
GQM (767/3, 10; Lw.Kdo.West); Taghon, LG1, II, s.528; IIG/131/I Air Min; www.wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail.php