Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-3 331294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50616

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-3
Owner/operator:6./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 331294
MSN: L1+NP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Schelde area, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahlhorn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, while engaged in a mine-laying operation in the Schelde area.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. H. Huber Luftwaffe / Missing in action
Beobachter Fw. L. Schedl Luftwaffe / Missing in action
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Rittgen Luftwaffe / Missing in action
Bordmechaniker Lt. H. Gross Luftwaffe / Missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5164&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://db.wingstovictory.nl/pdf/490-story.pdf
http://ww2.dk/air/lehr/lg1.htm