Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50627

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN424
MSN: 5V-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NW of Eersel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Armed Recce
Suffered engine trouble on return to base, pilot performed an emergency-landing. Aircraft later repaired.
Pilot was J/25140 F/O W. Kubicki RCAF

Sources:

http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-8.htm
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/13119-Typhoon13119.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=kubicki
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5149&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1944 MN417 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Carpiquet Luftwaffe airfield w/o
23 June 1944 MN663 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 SW of Caen w/o
18 July 1944 MN574 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Mesnil-Frementel w/o
19 August 1944 PD448 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Vimoutiers, 50 km SE of Caen w/o
9 September 1944 MP152 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Westerschelde near Hansweert, Zeeland w/o
27 September 1944 PD458 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Goch, 9 km N of Laarbruch (NRW) w/o
5 October 1944 MN765 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Roman Catholic church at Zevenaar, Gelderland w/o
22 October 1944 MP136 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Graafseweg road, 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant w/o
11 November 1944 MN547 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Follega, Friesland sub
19 November 1944 MN357 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Maaseik, Limburg w/o
19 November 1944 PD607 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 10 miles NE of Roermond, Limburg sub
21 November 1944 MN124 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Rhede w/o
3 December 1944 MN348 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Burden w/o
15 December 1944 PD478 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Haltern, 11 km NNE Marl (NRW) w/o
24 December 1944 PD492 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Düren (NRW), 6 km SE w/o
24 December 1944 MN894 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Mayen w/o
26 December 1944 PD459 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
27 December 1944 MP145 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 near Saint Vith, Liège w/o
29 December 1944 MN791 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Coesfeld w/o
20 January 1945 RB317 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Laffeld (NRW) w/o
30 March 1945 RB435 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 7 km south of Lengerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
2 April 1945 MN581 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen w/o
23 April 1945 SW525 439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Ratzeburg w/o