ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50641
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 20 January 1945 |
Time: | 12:00 LT |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | PL186 |
MSN: | VZ-MA |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Koepel de Kaap, Beekhuizenseweg, Rheden, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.88 Heesch |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 10:20 hrs for an armed recce operation to Osnabrück in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
F/Lt. B.E. MacPherson was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5135&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Media: