Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50643

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD446
MSN: F3-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Airfield, Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Narrative:
Operation - Armed Recce.
Damaged by Flak and due to fuel shortage, engine quit in circuit. Pilot crash-landed wheels up. He escaped unhurt but the aircraft burned.

Pilot - J20030 F/Lt. Edmund John Donald McKay (RCAF)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5141&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/438/Edmund%20J.%20D.-McKay.html
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=438sqn+%28RCAF%29&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
438 Sqn war time records from historical micrifilms

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1944 MN347 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF 1 Orbec w/o
18 October 1944 MN555 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF 0 near Angerlo, Gelderland w/o

Images: