Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50644

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NH380
MSN: DB-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Ehrental' estate, Slichtenhorsterweg, Nijkerk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on an armed recce operation to Germany, the aircraft suffered engine trouble due to Flak and crashed.
The RCAF pilot, F/O. C.A.E. Ellement, evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5132&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1944 MJ899 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 Near Vimoutier, Orne w/o
28 November 1944 PL434 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
28 November 1944 PL198 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
8 February 1945 PL430 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 Loosbroek, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 February 1945 MJ187 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 3 km S of B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
24 March 1945 NH438 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o

Media: