Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX ML277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50645

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: ML277
MSN: VZ-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:orchard near the windmill at Giesbeek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:20 hrs for an armed recce operation to Osnabrück in Germany.
Piloted by F/Lt F.H. Richards, RCAF 412 Squadron. Upon return, was forced to 500 feet due to weather. Reported being hit by Flak and crash-landed into an orchard.
He was evaded capture, although injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5134&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: