Accident Boeing B-17G-55-DL Fortress 44-6601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50650

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-55-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:452th BGp /728th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-6601
MSN: 22824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Midwouder Dorpsstraat at Midwoud, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deopham Green/AAF Sta.142, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"The Lucky Lady" was damaged by Flak over the target (Rheine, Germany) and exploded over Midwoud.

8 KiA, 1 POW:

Pilot 2/Lt. C.K. Belton O-778379 USAAF / evader
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. A.B. Shanks O-829318 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; graveI-17-8
Navigator 2/Lt. C.E. Chillberg O2068607 USAAF / buried USA
Bombardier F/O. C.H. Bogert T-005728 USAAF / buried USA; Camp Douglas City Cemetery
Engineer Sgt. S. Salamone 12192566 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; graveH-8-18
Radio Operator Sgt. T.A. Rogan 32782724 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave H-14-2
Ball Turret Gunner Sgt. W.F. Neilsen 39914962 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; graveI-12-6
Waist Gunner Sgt. W.L. Monroe 37479639 USAAF / buried USA; Golden Gate Nat. Cem. California
Tail Gunner Sgt. M.D. Williams 38557407 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave H-8-19

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5142&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/15737

JF Baugher