Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50654

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV187
MSN: QM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noord Zijperweg, Wieringerwaard, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV187/T : Takeoff at 12:35 hrs for an anti-shipping operation to Den Helder. 17/01/1945
What happened is a mid-air collision of 2 Beaufighters near the water tower at Wieringerwaard.
The involved Beaufighters are:
Crew: NV187:
F/O (173.414) Geoffrey Dutton WARBURTON (pilot) RAF VR - Killed
F/O (154.038) James Arthur GREY (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Crew: RD140 - 254 Sqdn
F/O (55811) F.P. TRAUTMAN (pilot) RAF - Killed
F/O (179.138) N. EVANS (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/14841.php
3.ORB
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1944 NT??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o