Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50655

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT918
MSN: MB-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walingsweg road, Wieringerwaard, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT918/D: Took off at 12:42 hrs for an anti-shipping operation to Den Helder. 17/01/1945
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crash-landed.
Crew:
F/O (J/87290) D.W. GAUNT (pilot) RCAF - POW
F/Sgt (1671259) R. CHRISP (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5121&date=&location=&pn=&unit
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NT918
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/14840.php