Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50657

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE794
MSN: MB-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:eastside Marsdiep, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE794/R: Shot down by Flak while engaged in an anti-shipping operation nr Den Helder. 17/01/1945
Crew:
F/O (152.681) Albert Kenneth HOLVEY (Nav.) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (100.076) Peter SUTEHALL (pilot.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE794
3.CWGC