Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk II FR930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50659

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk II
Owner/operator:268 Sqn RAF
Registration: FR930
MSN: -W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km north of Oosterbeek station, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 January 1945 two pilots of 268 Sqn RAF, Flg Off A T ‘Arthur’ Lord in Mustang II FR918/U and Flt Lt Kenneth Oliver ‘Ken’ Jenkins in Mustang II FR930/W took off at 1324 hrs from B.77 Gilze-Rijen to conduct a tactical reconnaissance covering the area Arnhem – Borculo – Bocholt – Kranenburg. The sortie proceeded without incident until they were near Bocholt at reference E8780 (about one and a half miles west of Doesburg) when they were ‘bounced’ by a flight of Spitfires. Initially the two pilots were relieved at seeing that their ‘attackers’ were friendly Spitfires from 83 Group, but this quickly turned to disbelief and shock as the Spitfires opened fire at close range.

The Mustang of Jenkins was seen to go down over enemy territory, obviously badly damaged. Lord escaped the attentions of the Spitfires, and returned to base. Jenkins was initially posted as missing but confirmation was soon received that he had been killed either as the result of wounds received in the attack by the Spitfires or in the crash of his Mustang behind enemy lines. His fighter crashed at around 1400 hrs 1 km north of Oosterbeek station, near Arnhem.

Jenkins is buried at Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetary in Grave 4-D-18. The attacking Spitfires were not identified.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=2670&page=10
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=37613
http://www.defensie.nl/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1945
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oosterbeek
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/gelderland/oosterbeek/
Google Maps
Radio letter from log books via C. Ford