Incident North American P-51 Mustang II FR920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50660

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang II
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: FR920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze Rijen (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mustang II FR920. Missing near Nijmegen Jan 17, 1945, presumed shot down in error by Spitfires.
Crew: ????

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf