Incident North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang 42-106693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50662

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:359th FGp /368th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-106693
MSN: CV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km E of Schokland, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham/AAF Sta.133 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While flying fighter escort, the aircraft suffered from technical problems and crashed.
Crew:
pilot, 2/Lt. G. Lupton, was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5120&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2256

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1945 44-14650 359th FGp /368th FSqn USAAF 0 Gendringen, Gelderland w/o
15 February 1945 44-15618 359th FGp /368th FSqn USAAF 0 south of the Kleinedijk road, Dinteloord, Noord-Brabant w/o