Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50664

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:329 (GC 1/2 Cigognes) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT673
MSN: 5A-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kleverskerke, Arnemuiden, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.55 Courtrai/Wevelghem, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing from attack on a Flak ship in Veere, Zeeland.

The Free French pilot, Sgt-chef J.J.A. Camus (CdG), did not survive and rests at Thiers/Puy-de-Dome in France.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4602&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999