Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50665

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:127 Sqn RAF
Registration: NH479
MSN: 9N-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binnendijk road, Nieuw- en Sint Joosland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimberghen, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation to Dordrecht (Zuid-Holland), the aircraft was hit by German ground fire and crashed.
The Norwegian pilot, Capt. G. Fosse, did not survive and now rests at Bergen in Norway.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4601&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps