Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50666

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM628
MSN: VY-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veldkampseweg road at Barchem, 1km south-weat of Laren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM628/V: Took off at 19:25 hrs for a High bomber support mission to Köln in Germany. 30/10/1944
Missing. Mosquito came down at 20:00hrs, 1km SW Laren, 5km NW Lochen, likely the victim of a night fighter.
Crew:
F/Sgt (658783) Joseph POTTS (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1600555) Peter Frederick John COPP (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
3. http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html.
4. http://www.luftwaffe-bullet-board.com/viewtopic.php?t=15557&highlight=mosquito
5. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944.