Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50668

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: PT762
MSN: LZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimberghen, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a dive bombing operation to Walcheren (Zeeland), hit by Flak and crash-landed.

The pilot, W/O. J. Shields, was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4593&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1943 BL436 66 Sqn RAF 0 along the Roosjesweg, Domburg, Zeeland w/o
3 November 1944 PV353 66 Sqn RAF 0 near Klundert, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 November 1944 PT930 66 Sqn RAF 0 Klundert, Noord-Brabant w/o
25 December 1944 SM211 66 Sqn RAF 1 in a field opposite the Parallelweg road at De Steeg, Gelderland w/o
6 February 1945 SM236 66 Sqn RAF 0 16 km NE of Woensdrecht, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 February 1945 SM210 66 Sqn RAF 0 Noordlaren - Onnen, Groningen prv w/o
18 March 1945 RK913 66 Sqn RAF 0 near Otterlo, Gelderland w/o
1 April 1945 TB884 66 Sqn RAF 1 near Biljoen estate, Velp, Gelderland w/o