Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JR202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50674

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: JR202
MSN: ZY-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for a rocket attack operation to the Dortmund-Ems canal in Germany.
The pilot, W/O. K.H. Brown, force-landed the Tiffy.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4597&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 1944 DN252 247 (China British) Sqn RAF 0 Grotel hamlet, Bakel, Noord-Brabant w/o