ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50677
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 29 October 1944 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a |
Owner/operator: | 1./Kdo.Nowotny Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 110387 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Tubbergen, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Achmer or Hesepe (both in Germany) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot, Leutnant A. Schreiber, safely bailed out and returned to his unit.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4599&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://www.ww2.dk/air/jagd/nowotny.html 