Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PL925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50678

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PL925
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baak, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Had taken off for a photo recce operation to Münster, Germany.
Crashed under unknown circumstances. Either shot down or a technical failure of the plane.
The pilot died in the crash.
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) William Wallace Kennedy, J/9434,
Royal Canadian Air Force, 400 Sqdn.
He is buried at the Roman Catholic Cemetery in Baak.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4584&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://nl.tracesofwar.com/artikel/20839/Oorlogsgraf-van-het-Gemenebest-Baak.htm
Google Maps