Incident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang 44-14241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50687

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:364th FGp /385th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14241
MSN: 5E-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borculo - Haarlo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington /AAF Sta.375 Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble due to light Flak, whilst flying escort for the USAAF operation against the marshaling yard at Münster (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
crew:
The pilot, 2/Lt. R.F. Brown, evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4589&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14301
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History