Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50689

Date:Thursday 26 October 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:20th FGp /79th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13580
MSN: MC-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berghuizen, Oldenzaal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Münster, the aircraft suffered an engine failure; the pilot, 1/Lt. K. Kautz Junior, was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4579&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14058